Project/Area Number |
18K14413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Wakagi Manabu 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主任研究員 (50710878)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 活性酸素種消去能 / ORAC / SOAC / HODEs / 抗酸化能 / 抗肥満 / HODE |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the antioxidant effects of foods in high-fat diet induced obese mice were investigated. The induction of oxidative stress by obesity was related to the age of mice, and oxidative stress disorders such as oxidized low-density lipoprotein cholesterol blood levels increased with age. On the other hand, linoleic acid oxidation products (HODEs; hydroxyoctadecadienoic acids) significantly increased blood levels in 15 weeks old mice fed with high-fat diet for 9 weeks. Regarding the effect of foods on reducing oxidative stress, strawberries and tomatoes did not inhibit obesity or hyperglycemia caused by high-fat diet, but they contribute to reducing oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HODEsは、酸化LDLコレステロール値などの従来の酸化ストレスマーカーに比べて若齢期からの高脂肪食給餌でも有意に血中濃度が増加したことから、早期酸化ストレスマーカーとして利用できることが示唆された。また、肥満による酸化ストレス障害は加齢によって増加することが示唆された。更に、酸化ストレスを惹起する活性酸素種がマウスの週齢によって異なることが示唆された。食品の直接的な活性酸素種消去能の酸化ストレス軽減への寄与に関しては、傾向は認められたものの更なる検討が必要である。