Evaluation of reduced allergenicity of wheat using proanthocyanidins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Satsuki-Murakami Taro  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (70393254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小麦グリアジン / プロアントシアニジン / 高分解能質量分析装置 / ELISA / 小麦グリアジンペプチド / 高分解能飛行時間型質量分析装置 / 人工消化液 / 腸管吸収モデル / 高分解能飛行時間型質量分析装 / Caco2細胞 / LC-QTOF/MS / モノクローナル抗体 / 反応阻害曲線 / 低アレルゲン化 / 人工腸管モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extraction solutions containing proanthocyanidins (PACs) were observed to inhibit gluten quantification using ELISA. Consequently, we hypothesize that utilizing the binding affinity of PACs to gliadin could potentially facilitate the development of a hypoallergenic approach for wheat. The primary objective of this investigation was to explore the involvement of PACs in binding to epitopes within gliadin. Through the utilization of an antibody that specifically recognizes the immunodominant 33-mer peptide derived from α-gliadin, a methodology for assessing the binding capacity of PACs to the gliadin epitope was established. Distinctions in PACs across various plant species were discernible through the implementation of high-resolution time-of-flight mass spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では小麦グリアジン中の33残基のペプチドを認識する抗体を利用することによって、PACのグリアジンへの結合能を評価する方法を確立した。また、PACのPhologlucinol分解産物を高分解能飛行時間型質量分析装置で分析することによって、植物種ごとのPACの差異解析も可能であったため、今後はグリアジンへの結合能の高いPACの構造確認への応用も期待される。本研究で得られた成果を応用することで、グリアジンへの結合能の高い植物中のPACを確認することができるため、小麦の低アレルゲン化法の開発への応用が期待される。