Project/Area Number |
18K14422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Kohta 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (80723816)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オートファジー / マーカー分子 / 質量分析装置 / 多変量解析 / LC3-II / リソソーム / LC-MS/MS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The control of autophagy flux in vivo has been expected as a possible strategy for the prevention of various diseases and aging. However, the methodology for the measurement of autophagic activity in human is still unestablished. In this study, to identify novel marker molecules available for measuring the autophagic activity, low molecular weight compounds secreted from HeLa cells were comprehensibly analyzed by mass-specs, which were further subjected to a multivariate statistical analysis. Then we found two candidate ions (MW: X or Y) which are secreted from a human cell line in an autophagy-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オートファジーは細胞内に生じた異常分子に対する分解機構であり、その機能不全が様々な難治性疾患(がん・神経変性疾患・糖尿病など)の発症要因となる可能性が示されている。本機構を適切に活性化できれば、ヒトの健康寿命の延伸に寄与する新しい疾病予防戦略となり得るが、ヒト試験に応用可能な活性評価法は確立されておらず、本機構を作用標的とした薬剤や機能性食品の研究開発は遅れている。本研究成果で見出した二種の分泌分子がヒトの血液や尿から検出できれば、オートファジー研究を社会実装する上で大きな障壁となっている活性評価法の構築に大きく貢献できる可能性がある。