Project/Area Number |
18K14423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujitani Mina 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (70737402)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大豆イソフラボン / 食欲 / 抱合体 / 胃排出 / 胃内容排出 / 腸肝循環 / エコール / プレプログレリン / urocortin / 消化管ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that equol, a metabolite of intestinal bacterial conversion from soy isoflavone daidzein, has female-specific anorectic effects. Dietary daidzein increased serum and bile concentrations of equol to far higher levels than those of daidzein. Equol concentration was more than several hundred fold-higher in bile than in serum. Bile concentration of equol 4’-O-glucuronide of female rats were significantly higher than that of male rats, suggesting that equol 4’-O-glucuronide may be involved in the female-specific anorectic effect. Dietary daidzein delays gastric emptying and that it has an anorectic effect with residual gastric contents, but not without gastric contents. Dietary equol significantly decreased daily food intake in the OVX rats without sleeve gastrectomy, but not in those with sleeve gastrectomy, suggesting that the accumulation of food in the stomach is required for the anorectic effect of equol to occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大豆イソフラボンの生理作用について、そのほとんどは体内での作用、特にエストロゲン様作用によって説明されているが、我々の一連の検討の中で、大豆イソフラボン代謝物が腸肝循環しながら小腸と相互作用し、胃排出を遅延させることで食欲を抑制する可能性が示された。大豆イソフラボンのエストロゲン性は場合によっては内分泌撹乱をもたらす可能性が盛んに議論され、安全性の議論は決着していない。本研究でエストロゲンとの作用機構の違いが示唆されたことから、安全性の議論に貢献できるものと考えられる。さらに、本研究の成果は、まだまだ知見の少ない非栄養素と食欲との関わりの解明にも貢献できるものと考えられる。