Induction of brown-like adipocyte through the promotion of autocrine secretion in white adipose tissue by food factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2020)
Chubu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Sho  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (10728249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞化 / 食品因子 / 食品成分 / アルテピリンC / クルクミン / UCP1 / ヘスペリジン / 食品由来因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induction of brown-like adipocytes in white adipose tissue is the effective strategy for prevention of obesity because of increasing energy consumption via the heat production of these cells. In this study, we investigated the induction of brown-like adipocyte formation by food factor and its mechanism. We indicated that some food factors induced brown-like adipocyte formation via the autocrine mechanism or sympathetic nerve formation in white adipose tissue. In addition, we found that co-administration of food factors enhanced the induction brown-like adipocyte formation. Finally, we developed new method for evaluate the thermogenesis of brown-like adipocytes by the direct measurement of white adipose tissue temperature, and using this method we showed the unique thermogenic mechanism by food factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品因子による作用を標的組織限定的に作用させることは有害な全身作用を防ぐため重要である。本研究で見出した食品因子は、白色脂肪組織特有の細胞間相互作用を介して褐色脂肪細胞化を誘導することで白色脂肪組織へ限定的に作用する可能性がある。そのため、本研究の成果は、全身作用によるリスクを抑えより安全で効果的な抗肥満サプリメント開発への応用が期待できる。