Classification of bean proteins by their different divalent cations precipitation properties for use in processed foods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2021-2022)
Mukogawa Women's University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Kaho  龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師 (30779252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雑豆 / ナタマメ / カナバリン / 植物性タンパク質 / インゲンマメ / エンドウマメ / レンズマメ / リョクトウ / ササゲ / アズキ / 大納言 / 雑豆タンパク質 / オタフクマメ / ソラマメ / ヒヨコマメ / 二価金属イオン / 加工食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eleven types of beans were examined for optimal processing methods, characteristics, and precipitation characteristics by addition of divalent cations. Each beans were soaked in distilled water, and changes in weight due to water absorption were observed. For beans that did not absorb water, holes were made in the dried beans before soaking in distilled water. Alternatively, dried beans were milled and then suspended in distilled water. The presence or absence of water absorption differed depending on the type of bean. In addition, the protein concentration and protein properties of the extract differed depending on the method used to prepare the extract. It was suggested that the appropriate processing of the beans could lead to the development of new processed foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた各種雑豆の加工特性は、新たな植物性加工食品の開発に不可欠な知見であり、植物性タンパク質源の供給の安定性を増し、利用の少ない雑豆の利用価値を上げることに繋がる。また、ダイズβ-コングリシニンとナタマメカナバリンは、同じ7Sグロブリンに分類されるにも関わらず、二価金属塩によって異なる沈殿特性の制御を示す。雑豆からタンパク質を抽出し、抽出タンパク質が示す沈殿特性を明らかにすることは、グロブリンタンパク質の研究においても有益な情報となる。