Development of B12 analysis method for vitamins in foods using enzymatic quantification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ippei  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 食品保健機能研究部, 研究員 (00812439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / リボヌクレオチドリダクターゼ / Lactobacillus / 微生物学的定量法 / 酵素学的定量法 / 乳酸菌 / 酵素精製 / RNR / ビタミン12 / VB12 / 分析法の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted with the aim of developing a method for easily quantifying vitamin B12 (VB12) in foods by using enzymatic quantification. We investigated Ribonucleoside triphosphate reductase (RNR), which requires VB12 as a coenzyme. Recombinant RNR (reHis-RNR) with His-tag was purified. Using LC-MS, the production amount of dNTP, which is a reaction product, was used as an activity index. As a result, although it is necessary to further optimize the reHis-RNR reaction conditions in order to easily measure VB12 in foods, it is considered that there is some validity in using reHis-RNR activity as an index for measuring VB12 concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸菌由来ビタミンB12依存性リボヌクレオチドリダクターゼの大量発現系を構築するとともに、DNAシークエンス解析によって、変異個所を明らかにした。LC-MSを用いてリボヌクレオチドリダクターゼの反応産物であるdNTPの産生量を活性指標とした測定法を検討した結果、VB12を簡便に測定するためにはreHis-RNR反応条件のさらなる最適化が必要であるものの、より簡便なVB12測定法の開発に繋がると期待された。