Analysis of plant cell elongation mechanism for seed enlargement technology development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Hironori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50612157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転写因子 / 発生 / 種子 / 細胞伸長 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism from cell division to cell elongation of multicellular organisms remains unclear. It has been isolated a gene encoding a transcription factor induced during leaf elongation by plant hormone Gibberellin in rice. On the other hand, it has been shown that the expression of four homologous genes of Arabidopsis thaliana is induced at the transition tissue from the cell division to the cell elongation of leaf cells. In this study, it was clarified that these factors are involved in the size of the plant by analyzing quadruple mutant of these transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジベレリンによる植物の成長の分子メカニズムの解明によって、シグナル伝達因子の機能を明らかにし、植物の成長制御分野の発展に貢献できる。さらに、国内外の複数のグループによって、この4つの遺伝子が栄養素としての鉄の吸収に関わっていることが示されている。そのため、本研究の遂行により、成長制御分野だけでなく、根圏のミネラル吸収促進などによる土壌肥料分野への波及が期待できる。
本研究により、種子の肥大化だけでなく、成長部位の選択、成長速度の制御などにより高効率な農産物の生産技術開発に繋がり、世界の食糧問題の解決に貢献できる。また、植物の栄養応答の解明により、農作物の増産技術への応用が期待できる。