Analysis of the effector secretion pathway of plant pathogenic fungi using chemical genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Naoyoshi Kumakura  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (50815438)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエフェクター分泌 / マーカーリサイクリング / CRISPR / エフェクター分泌阻害剤 / CRISPR/CAS9 / 植物病原糸状菌 / 炭疽病菌 / エフェクター / ケミカルジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytopathogenic fungi secrete effector proteins to break down immune responses and physical barriers, such as cell walls, of host plants to establish infection. Although the secretion of effectors is precisely regulated in space and time, suggesting the existence of a specific secretory pathway, the molecular mechanism of the secretion is not clarified. In this study, I aimed to elucidate and analyze the molecular mechanism of effector secretion using the effector secretion inhibitors of the Colletotrichum fungi. This study identified target candidate genes for effector secretion inhibitors. Furthermore, I have succeeded in developing a marker recycling method for Colletotrichum orbiculare, a causing agent of anthracnose of Cucurbits, that enables the analysis of functionally redundant genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中で多額の作物被害をもたらす植物病原糸状菌は基礎・応用の両面で重要な研究対象である。本研究では植物病原菌が感染時に分泌するエフェクターの分泌阻害剤に機能アノテーションを付与した。また、モデル植物病害糸状菌における高効率な多重変異体作製技術の開発にも成功した。本手法は、エフェクター分泌に寄与する遺伝子のみならず、病原性に寄与するエフェクター研究にも応用可能であるため、植物病害糸状菌の感染戦略の分子メカニズム解明に寄与することが期待できる。