Analysis of the temporal regulation of leaf primordia initiation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
National Institute of Genetics (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mimura Manaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80790378)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / 発生 / 葉原基 / 葉間期 / 発生・分化 / plastochron / mRNA-seq / CLIP-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal pattern of leaf initiation termed as plastochron is an important trait that affect the leaf number. In this study, we analyzed PLA1 and PLA2 genes, which regulate plastochron in rice, and explored their downstream factors. Transcriptome analysis identified a number of genes working downstream of both PLA1 and PLA2 genes. The analysis of RNA binding protein encoded by PLA2 genes identified its binding partner and our results suggest that the post-transcriptional regulation of these RNAs is important to modulate the plastochron in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉間期は葉の枚数に影響することから植物体地上部の形態形成を理解する上で重要な形質であり、その分子制御機構の解明は地上部形態の農業形質改善につながる可能性を秘めている。本研究ではイネを材料として、葉間期制御に関わるPLA遺伝子の解析、下流制御遺伝子の探索等を行い、特に、PLA2遺伝子がコードするRNA結合タンパク質については、結合RNAの同定およびRNAに対する作用を明らかにした。本研究の成果は将来的に葉の枚数の調節による形態改変に向けた分子基盤情報となることが期待される。