Genetic analysis for photoperiod-depending seed set and maturity time which defines the ecotype of common buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Ryoma  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 研究員 (70806603)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAmpliSeq / GRAS-Di / QTL / ソバ / 登熟期 / 日長反応 / 感光性 / 日長反応性 / 普通ソバ / 遺伝解析 / 結実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common buckwheat is classified into summer, intermediate, and autumn ecotypes based on their photoperiod responsiveness. This study aims to detect the genetic loci for photoperiod-depending seed setting and maturity time, which defines the ecotypes. QTL analysis of “summer×mid-autumn” crosses detected QTLs for summerization, which results in early seed setting and maturation. The QTLs for flowering time and maturity time were also detected at different loci, indicating that there may be different regulatory mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態型を制御する遺伝子を明らかにし、育種に利用可能なマーカーを開発できれば、高品質な秋型品種の夏型化による春まき栽培地域の増加や、低緯度地域に向けた秋型品種の晩生化による多収化栽培により、ソバの反収は一気に増加する。これに加えて、高品質な夏型品種は、ソバの需要が高まる夏に新ソバを提供できるため、高付加価値の国産ブランドソバとしての売出しも期待できる。