Evaluation of potential function of non-photochemical quenching as a heat source to chloroplast under chilling stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Taiken  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70710945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトウモロコシ / 低温ストレス / 光合成 / 熱放散 / レーザー誘起蛍光 / 葉緑体 / 光阻害 / C4光合成 / ススキ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short growing season is a major limitation on maize production in high latitude cold regions, leading to high density planting which poses an increased risk of root lodging. In this project, therefore, a comparative study on varietal differences in photosynthetic responses to early stage chilling stress was conducted to seek potential use of late-maturing varieties with improved cold tolerance. Among 18 varieties examined, two hybrids differing in early vigor and photosynthetic traits were identified. Further comparison of these hybrids revealed the importance of higher capacity of non-photochemical quenching (NPQ), as well as of other photosynthetic components.As an additional and potential function of NPQ, effects of heat dissipated through NPQ processes on chloroplast temperature were also evaluated by utilizing a microscope spectroscopy which enables simultaneous monitoring of chlorophyll fluorescence quenching and thermoresponsive fluorescence probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飼料用トウモロコシでは,生育期間の短い早生品種よりも晩生品種の方が収量性や耐倒伏性に優れるが,低温によって栽培期間が制限される寒地では早生品種を密植で栽培することが一般的であり,これが倒伏の一因となっている.そのため,春先の低温に強い晩生品種が育成できれば,雪解け後速やかに播種を行い,生育期間を確保することができる.しかし,温暖な気候に適したトウモロコシは,低温下で光合成能力が著しく低下するため生育が滞る.そこで本研究では,低温下でも高い光合成能力を維持するうでで必要な品種特性を明らかにするため,北海道向け品種の光合成特性の比較を通して耐冷性品種を同定し,その品種特性を明らかにした.