Evaluation of cultivation management of main crops in North-central Namibia utilizing non-destructive measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Yoshihiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80780981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパールミレット / 非破壊計測 / LAI / ナミビア / 混作 / 季節性湿地 / 半乾燥地 / 気候変動 / トウジンビエ / 施肥管理 / 季節湿地 / 耕うん / 葉面積指数 / 水環境 / 栽培技術 / 化学肥料 / 牛糞 / 接触混植 / アイスプラント / 湛水ストレス / 施肥 / 栽培管理 / 栄養環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although north-central Namibia is a semi-arid land, heavy rains and floods cause soil moisture stress to drought-tolerant crops. The objective of the present study is to evaluate the effect of cultivation management on the growth and yield of pearl millet under different water environments. The result showed that interactions between the water environment and the fertilization method significantly affect the yield of pearl millet and that the optimum fertilization method differs depending on the rainfall patterns. A method has been developed for estimating the yield of pearl millet using continuous and non-destructive measurement to determine the leaf area index. It has revealed that the introduction of mixed cropping of pearl millet and rice into seasonal wetlands is economically benefical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
季節性湿地におけるパールミレットの収量は主に総乾物重によって決定されており,穂数と密接に関連していることがわかった.したがって,最適な栽培管理を実現するには,栄養成長期における継続的な生育診断に基づいた追肥の施用が効果的であると考えられた.そのため,非破壊計測による経時的な葉面積指数モニタリングを利用することによって生産性を改善できる可能性を示したことに学術的意義がある.さらに,実際の農家の収量調査とインタビュー調査を行うことで,季節性湿地における作物の生産性を経済的に解析したことも大きな社会的意義があると考えられる.