Analysis on seasonal dynamics of CSVd population in Chrysanthemum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Tomoyuki  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (10801920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイロイド / キク / RNA / キク矮化ウイロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viroids are small, circular, highly structured RNA without protein coding region. They are the smallest infectious agents in plants and cause various symptoms, which sometimes result in significant economic loss in agriculture. Of these, Chrysanthemum stunt viroid (CSVd) is a member of Pospiviroidae family and has been identified as a causal agent of chrysanthemum stunt disease. We studied the effect of environment on establishment of CSVd population in chrysanthemums. Using high-through-put sequencing technology, CSVd-infected materials harvested at three different time point (summer, winter and spring) were analyzed. We found no obvious correlation between seasons and detected CSVd sequences. Thus, it was considered that seasonal dynamics of CSVd population was due to randomly occurring mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイロイドは非常に速い変異速度を持つことが知られる.次世代シーケンサーを使った変異系統の網羅的解析は過去にも試みられてきたが,本研究で実施したような,変動環境下における多時点解析は例が無かった.今後更なる検証が必要ではあるが,ウイロイドの進化と環境要因との関係性を理解するために,重要な手がかりとなるデータを得ることができた.