Elucidation of whether the Entoloma clypeatum species complex is a parasite or symbiont for rosaceous fruit trees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Naoki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (20776439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイッポンシメジ属 / 培養株 / 菌根合成 / 植物体成長 / S/R比 / ホクシマメナシ / 物質転流 / ハルシメジ / 安定同位体 / 転流 / 菌根 / 共生 / 窒素吸収 / ニホンナシ / 比較解析 / 接種区・非接種区 / 葉面積 / 分子系統解析 / 宿主特異性 / 順化 / ハルシメジ型菌根 / 菌根苗 / 接種試験 / 土壌条件 / 植物体生長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Entoloma clypeatum species complex (ECSC) forms ectomycorrhiza-like roots (EMLR) on rosaceous host plant. To determine whether the ECSC acts as a “parasites” or a “symbionts” for rosaceous fruit trees, an in vitro culture and mycorrhizal synthesis method was established. Subsequently, the growth of Pyrus betulifolia seedlings was evaluated under fungus-colonized and non-colonized condition. The result of this research showed that EMLR of the ECSC, observed in nature, could be successfully synthesized in vitro on P. betulifolia seedlings using the slant-inoculation method. Furthermore, there was no significant difference in plant growth between fungus-colonized and non-colonized pear seedlings, except for the S/R ratio, where one of three ECSC strains displayed stimulation. These findings suggested that the ECSC is, at least, a symbiont for rosaceous fruit trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンゴ,ナシ,およびモモなど,産業上重要な果樹の多くはバラ科植物であり,本科の植物には,アーバスキュラー菌根菌に加え,ハルシメジ類が関係する.本研究は,ホクシマメナシ実生を用いて,世界で初めてハルシメジ類が自然界で形成する外生菌根様構造の人工合成に成功し,さらに植物体成長の比較解析からハルシメジ類が共生菌である可能性を明示したという点で,菌学および園芸学の両面に対し,大きく貢献する研究である.