Project/Area Number |
18K14459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メロン / つる割病 / 種間交雑 / 交雑親和性 / 遺伝資源 / SNP / SSR / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genotyping of SNPs obtained by RAD-seq in 99 F2 segregating strains of C. anguria was performed to investigate marker genotypes. We also estimated the F1,2y genotypes of the F2 segregants based on the F3 generation's resistance phenotype. Linkage analysis was performed based on these results, and 1225 SNP genotype data were obtained. Linkage analysis suggested that F1,2y is closely linked to SNP43249. Crosses compatibility results indicated that C. zambianus is a promising crossing parent in addition to C.anguria. C.anguria showed that the development of hybrid embryos could be promoted by warming fruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりメロンの重要病害であるつる割病レース1,2抵抗性品種の育成に向け、抵抗性マーカーの作製に関する知見および種間雑種作出に向けた知見を得ることができ、品種育成という種苗業界において,また生産の安定化など農業・食品産業に向けても意義のある成果を得た。品種の作出などの実用化に向け、本研究により新たに得られた課題も含め今後のさらなる解明が進むことを期待したい。