Detecting genes resposible for tuberous root traits in radish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Yuki  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (40613138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords根の肥大 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝様式 / ゲノム解析 / QTL-seq解析 / 根形態の遺伝様式 / 根の肥大速度 / 根部肥大形質の分離 / 雑種後代育成 / 育種 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of quantitative loci (QTL) that control useful morphological traits in crops will contribute to understand mechanisms of growth and morphogenesis, and the promotion of breeding programs at the molecular level. In this study, using radish, which has a wide range of variation in tuberous root traits, we generated hybrid progeny among multiple cultivars with different root and hypocotyle morphologies to elucidate the mode of inheritance. Then, we detected genomic regions involved in variation of tuberous roots using the QTL-seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根(胚軸、肥大茎)の発達や肥大は、多くの作物で生産、加工、流通販売に関わる重要な形質であり、種内の品種間でサイズ、形状、重量などに幅広い変異が存在する。本研究で用いたダイコンは世界中で栽培される重要な農作物であり、とりわけ日本における生産・消費量が世界で最も多く、品種の多様性も高い、日本を代表する農作物である。ダイコンの肥大形質として顕著なものである縦・横方向への肥大について、さまざまな品種間の交配で遺伝様式を明らかにし、形質に関わるゲノム領域を明らかにした本研究の成果は、育種分野および根の形態形成メカニズムの解明に寄与する。