| Project/Area Number |
18K14461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NASHIMA Kenji 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30779616)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アジサイ / 手まり咲き / 装飾花 / 形態形成 / ゲノム解読 / 変異 / DNA / NGS / RNA-seq / リシークエンス / DNAマーカー / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ドラフトゲノム / ファインマッピング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to elucidate the control mechanism of the morphology of decorative flowers and non-decorative flowers of hydrangea, we focused on the hortensia/lace-cap phenotype of hydrangea, which has different arrangement patterns of decorative and non-decorative flowers. We performing whole-genome de novo sequencing, expression comparison by RNA sequencing, and mutation detection by whole-genome resequencing to elucidate the causative gene. Finally, a candidate causative gene was found on chromosome 4. Because all hortensia cultivars possessed only functionally deficient allele, it was considered to be promising as the causative gene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではアジサイの装飾花および非装飾花の着生位置・着生数を支配する重要遺伝子候補を見出した。今後機能解析を進めることで、2種類の花の作り分け機構の解明を進めることができると期待される。また着生数・パターンを制御する遺伝子で、他の植物に対して応用することで、収量の増加や新しい形態を有する花きなどの作出が可能になるかもしれない。 研究遂行の過程で、アジサイの全ゲノム解読を完了した。今後のアジサイ研究の際に、ゲノム配列情報や遺伝子予測などが幅広く利用されることが期待される。