Effect of genomic heterozygosity on productivity -to break the inbreeding depression in persimmon-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Onoue Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (50613121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカキ / 多収 / 近親交配 / 近交弱勢 / 高次倍数体 / ヘテロ接合度 / 六倍体 / GBS / RAD-seq / 果樹育種 / マーカー近縁度 / NGS / 量的多型 / 近縁度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In persimmon breeding, crossbreeding within narrow genetic resources increased the homozygosity of the offspring. Resultant inbreeding depression reduced the productivity of the offspring. Here we assessed how inbreeding affects a population’s productivity by using genomic information, which was less used for studying inbreeding depression. Based on the inbreeding level estimated from genomic information, we have detected significant reductions of fruit weight, yield, and tree vigor at the first fruit-bearing age, and delay of the first fruit-bearing age itself as inbreeding progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果樹の交雑育種において、近親交配は生産性を低下させる大きな要因の一つである。果樹は、果実が実るまで長い年数を必要とすること等から、少ない世代で優良品種を生み出すため、少数の優良品種を交雑親として用いる傾向があり、近親交配に陥りやすい状況にある。近親交配を避けて、高生産性個体を効率的に育種する手法の開発は、果樹では大きな課題であるが、研究が十分進んでいるとは言い難い。本研究により、ゲノム情報を元にして、遠縁にあたる両親の組合せを選ぶことで、集団全体としての生産性向上につながり、高生産性個体を育成する有効な手段になりうると分かった。