Molecular basis of plant disease resistance to sheath blight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kouzai Yusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (50783502)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / 紋枯病 / イネ科植物 / サリチル酸 / トランスクリプトーム / ミナトカモジグサ / アシベンゾラルSメチル / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sheath blight, caused by Rhizoctonia solani, is a major disease in grass plants. We previously identified that the phytohormone salicylic acid (SA) induces R. solani resistance in grass plants. Here, we aimed to reveal the molecular basis of the SA-dependent R. solani resistance through a combinatorial approach of genetics and transcriptomics. Benzothiadiazole, a functional analog of SA, did not work as a simple mimic of SA in Brachypodium, and thus it may cause unfavorable side effects on R. solani resistance through its specific transcriptional alteration. A time-series comparative transcriptome analysis of Brachypodium accessions during R. solani infection revealed that R. solani-resistant accessions activated WRKY transcription factor-dependent immunity faster than susceptible accessions. We also illuminated that BdWRKY38 may positively regulate the accession-specific R. solani resistance by mediating the SA signaling pathway in Brachypodium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紋枯病はイネ科植物の重要病害であるが、抵抗性の品種や系統が同定されていなかったことから植物側の抵抗性機構は不明であった。本研究により、ミナトカモジグサの系統特異的な紋枯病抵抗性は、植物ホルモンであるサリチル酸依存的であり、その実体はWRKY転写因子が制御する免疫応答の速やかな活性化であることを明らかにした。これらの現象は非親和性病原菌に対する宿主植物の応答性と類似しており、広範な宿主域を持つ殺生菌である紋枯病菌に対しても非親和性の抵抗性反応が起こりえることを示唆する。本研究は、殺生菌に対する植物免疫システムの基礎的知見を拡大し、防除策開発に向けて近縁種を利用した抵抗性遺伝資源の探索を促進する。