Elucidation of the unknown relationship between plants and actinomycetes by atmospheric hydrogen uptake and its effect on disease control ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANNO Manabu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10462847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共生微生物 / 植物 / 生物間相互作用 / 水素 / 微生物生態 / 共生 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify whether the uptake of atmospheric hydrogen is involved in biological interactions between actinomycetes and plants or other microorganisms, an extensive analysis consisting of ecological, individual, and interspecies approaches was performed.
In the field survey, actinomycetes were detected in all plants that exhibited high hydrogen-oxidizing activity, suggesting that actinomycetes adapt to their environments, such as plant surface, by obtaining energy through atmospheric hydrogen. A new phylogenetically distinct high-affinity hydrogen-oxidizing actinobacteria were found among the deposited strains, suggesting that this function might be widespread in phylum actinobacteria. Further analysis is required to verify the effect of hydrogen uptake on the disease control ability of the actinomycetes, since the assay conditions to clearly evaluate the antagonism between plant pathogens and high-affinity hydrogen-oxidizing bacteria have not yet been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放線菌は大気水素の取り込み時に特異的に誘導される未知の機能や生物間相互作用を有しているとの仮説の下に、放線菌の生態と潜在的な病害防除ポテンシャルを再評価することを目的とした。植物と微生物の相互作用の基盤には可溶性化合物や表面接触が知られるが、一方で、ガス分子の関与は大気窒素を除くとよく調べられていない。また、従来の微生物間の拮抗作用は、有機物を利用する従属栄養の代謝時の生理機能を評価したものに限られる。当該微生物群は、農作物を含む多様な植物に普遍的に棲息していることから、本研究の成果を足掛かりにその実態を解明することは、微生物機能を活用した植物生産産業を活性化する契機になるものと考えられる。