How baculoviruses manipulate host brain?: realationship between neuronal infection and host manipulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kokusho Ryuhei  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 研究協力員 (90756537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宿主操作 / バキュロウイルス / カイコ / BmNPV / GAL4-UAS / ゲノム編集 / 中枢神経系 / 行動操作 / CRISPR/Cas9 / GAL4/UASシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that baculoviruses manipulate host behavior by directly infecting and controlling host central nervous system (CNS). To demonstrate this, we have tried to generate GAL4/UAS transgenic silkworm strains that can suppress viral propagation in specific tissues including CNS. We obtained UAS strains, which express CRISPR-Cas9 system for the cleavage of viral DNA. In the F1 hybrid of these UAS strains and the ActinA3-GAL4 strain, viral propagation significantly delayed. Also, we tried to generate CNS-specific GAL4 strains by GAL4 knock-in into neuron-specific gene loci, but no strains can induce neuron-specific expression so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作出したUASカイコ系統は、GAL4カイコ系統と組み合わせて用いることでBmNPVの増殖を顕著に抑制できることが実証された。このシステムをカイコ実用品種にも導入することで、将来的には養蚕現場におけるBmNPV被害を低減させることができると考えられる。また、本研究では中枢神経系特異的GAL4系統カイコの作出には至らなかったが、今回得られた知見をもとにノックイン手法を改良することで、将来的に当該系統の作出につながると期待してる。