Genome-wide screening for revealing molecular mechanisms of anhydrobiosis in Polypedilum vanderplanki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2019-2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Yugo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 契約研究員 (70623453)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネムリユスリカ / 乾燥耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pv11 is a cultured cell line derived from embryos of the sleeping chironomid Polypedilum vanderplanki. Like the midge, Pv11 cells also display extreme desiccation tolerance; consequently, the cells can be stored in a dry state at room temperature. To apply the amazing ability to store biological things under dry conditions at room temperature, many researchers have tried to reveal the molecular mechanisms of the desiccation tolerance. However, only a few mechanisms were cleared, and most of them were still uncleared. So, I tried the genome-wide screening for understanding the molecular mechanisms of Pv11 cells.
At first, I constituted the experimental system for the screening. Through the construction, I identified several genes necessary for the anhydrobiotic ability of Pv11 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネムリユスリカの乾燥耐性メカニズムを解明することで、既存の凍結保存技術に代わる、エネルギーフリーな長期常温保存技術の開発が期待されている。即ち、既存の凍結保存技術の問題点である「莫大なエネルギーコスト」や「停電のリスク」を回避しつつ、有用細胞やタンパク質などのバイオリソースを安定的に長期保存する新規技術の立脚が見込まれている。
また、Pv11細胞における分子生物学的実験系を構築する事で、Pv11細胞の産業応用が期待される。