Importance of symbiotic microbes on the diversification of wood-dwelling insects
Project/Area Number |
18K14473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Toki Wataru 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (50611406)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 消化共生 / 栽培共生 / 木質 / 木材 / 酵母 / カミキリムシ / コメツキモドキ / ツツシンクイムシ / 共生 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of microbe-transferring organs and presence of symbiotic fungi in Lepturinae were examined. Xylose-assimilating yeasts were isolated from developed microbe-transferring organs of most lepturine species, suggesting the digestive mutualism between lepturine insects and yeasts. Species compositions of isolated yeasts were different among larval food habits, suggesting the different origin of mutualism. Associated fungi were revealed for a ship timber beetle and a stag beetle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
森林において、多くの木材依存性昆虫が酵母と共生関係にあることを明らかにした。昆虫の利用する木材の部位や状態によって共生酵母が異なり、多様な昆虫-微生物共生関係があることを示した。