Study on the mechanism of higher order information processing which regulates oviposition behavior to host plants in swallowtail butterfly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionJT Biohistory Research Hall
Principal Investigator
UGAJIN ATSUSHI  株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 奨励研究員 (00747032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食草選択 / 味覚受容体 / odorant binding protein / 初期応答遺伝子 / アゲハチョウ / 蛍光 in situ hybridization / ゲノム編集 / チョウ / 食草認識 / ナミアゲハ / 味覚 / 本能行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most phytophagous insects utilize a limited range of host plants. For these insect species, precise discrimination of right host plants is fundamentally important. In Lepidoptera, because of low mobility of larvae, host plant selection is mainly executed by female adults during oviposition. Before egg laying, female butterflies quickly drum their forelegs on the leaf surface to examine whether a plant is the suitable host species for larvae by detecting chemicals secreted from the leaves through foreleg gustatory sensilla. Asian swallowtail, Papilio xuthus, belongs to the family of Papilionidae. Larvae feed exclusively on Rutaceae plants, whereas adults suck floral nectar and no longer feed on leaves.
In this study, I found that a few brain neurons of P. xuthus adults were activated in response to stimulation on the foreleg gustatory sensilla, and specific combination of OBP genes were expressed in the gustatory sensilla which could have direct contact with the leaf surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チョウにとって,正しい食草の味は種の存続に直結する非常に重要なものと考えられる。そしてそれは複数の化学物質の組み合わせによって認識される。我々ヒトの場合はどうだろうか?様々な食材からとった出汁はとても美味しいものである。多数のうま味成分が溶け出しているからであり,それらが組み合わさって深い味わいを生み出す。「組み合わせが生み出す味わい」は我々ヒトにとっても身近な感覚であり,その生物学的な詳しい仕組みの解明は,ヒトの文化を理解する助けともなるだろう。本研究成果のより実学的な意義としては,植物を食べる昆虫は農業害虫となりやすく,その防止に寄与しうることが挙げられる。