Research on the mechanisms of black band disease outbreak focusing on the difference in infection rate among coral species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (00814526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサンゴ / Vibrio coralliilyticus / 自然免疫機構 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 免疫抑制 / 自然免疫応答 / ブラックバンド病 / 接触感染法 / RNA / 比較免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coral reefs only occupy 0.1% of the area of the sea but harbor approximately 30% of all marine species on the planet. Therefore, they are extremely important ecosystems for the conservation of biodiversity. However, many species of corals are on the verge of extinction because of increasing anthropogenic disturbances, including global warming. Rising sea surface temperature associated with global climate change is a serious threat to coral reefs and is linked to an increasing prevalence of infectious coral diseases. In this study, we carried out infection experiments using pathogenic bacterium Vibrio coralliilyticus, which has been reported to be a member of the black band disease community. To elucidate the mechanisms of coral immune response against V. coralliilyticus, we performed transcriptome analysis of the reef-building coral Acropora digitifera after bacterial challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
V. coralliilyticusに対するサンゴの免疫応答を明らかにするために、サンゴ礁を形成する代表的なサンゴであるコユビミドリイシへの感染実験とそのトランスクリプトーム解析を行った。V. coralliilyticusはBBDを構成することが報告されており、単独でもサンゴに対して病原性を示すことが知られている。本研究により、V. coralliilyticusを熱ストレス条件下でサンゴに感染させると、微生物感染を認識する受容体や細胞内シグナル伝達などのサンゴ自然免疫応答に関わる遺伝子の発現が抑制されることが明らかとなった。