Understanding the role of secondary nature in nature experiences through cross-city comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会システム領域, 主任研究員 (40615639)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市圏 / 自然体験 / 緑被分布図 / NDVI / 緑視率 / 鳴き声 / 自然体験頻度 / 近郊緑地保全地区 / 生態系サービス / 健康 / 里山保全 / レクリエーション / 人と自然の関わり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to understand the relationship between the structure of natural environments in an urban region and nature experiences by urban residents through the comparative survey of urban regions. Research methods included satellite image analysis, questionnaire surveys, and ecological surveys. The study particularly brought following findings: Population density and the size of the urban area are related to the structure of natural environment in urban areas. Residents of smaller urban areas do not necessarily experience nature more frequently than residents of mega-cities. Urban residents' perceptions of species living in their neighborhoods do not always correspond to the species’ presence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、国内の都市圏間での自然環境の賦存状況や自然体験の実施状況の違いを明らかにすることが出来た。こうした知見は、各都市圏の特徴の理解にもとづいた自然体験促進策の策定に寄与しうる。また、種のレベルで都市圏の自然環境の賦存状況と自然体験の関係性を分析する枠組みを提案し検証した。この方法を様々な種や都市圏で適応することで、生物多様性の保全と調和した形での自然体験の促進策のあり方の解明が進むことが期待される。