| Project/Area Number |
18K14487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUUCHI Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40768602)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 国立公園 / 造園史 / 造園学 / 風景計画 / 近代 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was a historical research in landscape architecture for acquiring the identity of national parks in Japan. From the perspective of the conflict between natural resources and historical and cultural resources, which have been related to the construction of the identity of Japanese national parks, focusing on the planning concept of national parks in the early Showa period and the discrepancy between the concept and the reality of how national parks were actualized. As a result, it was found that although national parks were ideologically valued as wilderness landscapes, they were also actualized based on a different value system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1931年に国立公園法が制定されて以降、90余年が経過する中で国立公園は環境保全から観光、地域振興など様々なまなざしが投げかけられる社会的空間であり、制度となっている。現在、国立公園が転換しようとする中で、本研究は国立公園とはどういった制度であり、空間であるべきかを考えるための歴史研究として位置づけられ、特に制度構築期の事象を明らかにしようとしたものである。