Identification of tree species by fine root traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Makita Naoki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (40723086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細根 / 菌根菌 / 系統学種 / 根特性 / 資源獲得機能 / 滲出物放出速度 / 水吸収速度 / 窒素吸収速度 / 形質 / 水ポテンシャル / 針葉樹 / 広葉樹 / 根系 / 樹種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the differences in fine-root traits among different species is essential to gain a detailed understanding of resource conservation and acquisition strategies of plants. I aimed to explore whether certain root traits are consistent among subsets of species and characterize species together into meaningful community groups. Significant differences were observed in all root traits. I identified clusters of species based on their multidimensional root traits that were consistent with the different phylogenetic microbial association groups. I consider that the advances in root traits combination will make a breakthrough in our ability to differentiate the community groups rather than individual root trait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、根系の種の識別を可能とし、種の多様性と生態系機能の関係を評価することに寄与できる群落レベルにおける根系の種ごとの現存量・生産量が評価できるようになれば、根の成長や枯死、種の競争、住み分け、物質循環の環境応答といった現象が細根の種/形質の多様性とあわせて考察できる。このことは、土壌炭素動態のメカニズムの解明やモデル化の精緻化にも繋がり、その波及効果は大きいと期待する。