Identification of genes and their functions involved in post-zygotic hybrid inviability in Japanese flowering cherries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Momi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90809740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雑種不和合性 / サクラ属 / 詳細マッピング / トランスクリプトーム / 植物防御反応 / 自己免疫反応 / 染井吉野 / 防御反応 / 自己免疫 / 生育不全 / RNA-seq / 発現変動遺伝子 / 植物防御反応遺伝子 / 連鎖解析 / 候補遺伝子 / ALOG domain / 発現解析 / 実生の発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand post-zygotic hybrid incompatibility (HI), we explored genes associated with the lethal growth failure of hybrid cherry seedlings and inferred the mechanism of weak growth by comprehensive expressed gene analysis. The fine-mapping approach allowed us to determine the genomic regions involved in HI and candidate genes for HI. Furthermore, genes that are specifically up or down-regulated in the seedlings were identified. Finally, we concluded that the growth failure of seedlings was caused by the high expression of genes associated with plant defense responses to pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種分化は最も根本的な生物学的な興味の一つである。本課題の成果は、「近縁種の分布がしばしば重なり、受精前の生殖隔離機構を持たないサクラ属などの植物種では、なぜ種分化が維持されるのだろうか」との問いに対して、受精後に起こる雑種不和合性の重要性とそれを引き起こすメカニズムの一端を示すことができた。