Transpiration estimates in forests using UAV images and in-situ observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10615446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蒸発散 / リモートセンシング / UAV / 地表面温度 / NDVI / 森林 / 表面温度 / 水資源 / ドローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a procedure for estimating transpiration in forests based on the thermal images of UAVs (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles). I first established a method for calculating the surface temperature from the thermal images of UAVs. Secondly, I revised a model for estimating evapotranspiration using the surface temperature to enhance the applicability of this model to forests. Thirdly, I obtained thermal images in a forest and estimated transpiration using the model and the thermal images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,UAVから得られる空撮画像については様々な活用が進められているが,熱赤外画像やマルチスペクトル画像の活用手法は,十分には検討されていなかった。本研究によって,その有用性が示されたのは学術的に意義深い。また,本研究により,森林蒸散量推定が,より広域で行える可能性が高まった。森林管理や気候変動が蒸発散ひいては水資源に与える影響の評価など,社会的問題への応用も可能な技術を確立できた点でも意義深い。