Six-year trends in radiocesium forms in Fukushima forest soils and implications for mechanisms of the heterogeneous contamination of trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Manaka Takuya  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (00784703)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 森林土壌 / 存在形態 / 物質循環 / 安定セシウム / 土壌有機物 / 有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the FDNPP accident in 2011, a large amount of radiocesium (mainly 137Cs) was released and deposited in forested areas in Fukushima. I focused on various forms of 137Cs (exchangeable form, in particular) in forest soils and their spatiotemporal variation, to elucidate mechanisms of heterogeneous 137Cs contamination of trees and to predict the future dynamics of 137Cs.
In this study, I used and analyzed soil samples collected over the 6-years observation period after the accident, at several forest sites in Fukushima. I observed decreasing trends in the proportion of exchangeable 137Cs in the total 137Cs, over the observation period. In addition, different retention capacity of 137Cs was suggested for different fresh plant residues (e.g., leaves/needles and bark) in the O horizon. In contrast, my chemical sequential extraction experiments highlighted potentially strong retention of some 137Cs by complex organic matter in forest soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故によって、福島の林業は大きな被害を受けている。特に樹木の137Cs濃度は、137Cs沈着量が同じ場所でも大きな変動を示していることが知られており、利用可能な樹木の選定の手間などから、利用再開への足かせとなっている。本研究は、樹木の137Csの吸収源の一つである土壌に注目している。土壌中で137Csがどのような形態で存在しているのかを、特に化学的な「動きやすさ」の観点から明らかにすることで、樹木の137Cs汚染のメカニズムの解明や将来予測に資する内容である。