| Project/Area Number |
18K14496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Shinta 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70754315)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | セシウム / ルビジウム / カリウム / 個体間差 / サイト間差 / 肥大成長速度 / 水利用効率 / 林分間差 / スギ / アルカリ金属濃度 / 肥大成長量 / セシウム濃度 / 生材含水率 / 幹材セシウム濃度 / 成長量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether site-to-site differences in concentrations of alkali metals (cesium, rubidium, potassium) in stem wood of Japanese cedar can be explained by diameter growth rate and water use efficiency of trees. The concentrations of alkali metals in stem wood had positive correlations with the diameter growth rate, although they had no consistent relationship with the water use efficiency. The diameter growth rate was found to be an important factor to explain the differences among trees within a site; however, it is necessary to include other factors to explain the differences among sites sufficiently.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島原発事故による放射性セシウム汚染を受けた地域において適切な森林管理と安全な木材利用を実現するためには、木材として利用される部分である樹幹木部(幹材)の放射性セシウム濃度を正確に把握・予測することが不可欠である。しかし、幹材の放射性セシウム濃度はサイト間あるいは同一サイト内の個体間でもばらつきが大きく、予測の不確実性が非常に大きいのが現状である。本研究の成果を用いることにより、個体ごとの幹材の放射性セシウム濃度をより高精度に推定することが可能になると期待される。