Elucidation of molecular mechanism of quercetin derivative on anti cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kosei  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (10805427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsquercetin / anti cancer / flavonoid / 抽出成分 / 遊走阻害 / フラボノイド / クェルセチン誘導体 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five flavonoid beads were successfully synthesized for the pulldown assay. The pulldown assay revealed that the position of the beads is involved in the target proteins. Especially, few proteins were interacted with the flavonoid probe that was introduced the beads to the 3 position. The results suggested that 3 methoxyl group plays an important role in the interaction with the protein. It was considered that the anti-migration activity of the methylquercetin is relating to the interaction of the target proteins, since 3 methoxyl group was important in the anti-migration activity in the previous study. The obtained proteins were identified by mascot search. The binding mode between the target proteins and the quercetin derivatives was under searching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラボノイドは広く植物中に存在し、野菜や果物中に豊富に含まれている。また、フラボノイドは抗がん活性や抗炎症活性や抗酸化作用、メラニン抑制作用や神経細胞活性化作用など、様々な生物活性が報告されている。しかしながら、フラボノイドの細胞への直接的な作用機序は明らかとなっていない。本研究で、フラボノイドと直接相互作用するタンパク質を単離するためのフラボノイドプローブの合成に成功し、標的タンパク質を明らかにすることで、フラボノイドの未知の作用機序解明の足掛かりになると期待できる。