Verification of new system and creation of added value to reconstruct timber distribution in the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fuchigami YUKI  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30747895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsライフサイクルアセスメント / 経済波及効果 / 木材流通 / 産業連関分析 / 環境影響評価 / 温室効果ガス排出量 / 国産材 / 地域材 / GHG排出量 / 木材利用 / CLT工法 / 国産材流通 / 木材利用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forestry companies and small and medium-sized sawmills are important components of the local industry. We examined a rational system for reconstructing the regional level timber distribution constructed between the two and created new added value.
The study of the distribution structure of timber involved an analysis of data collected from businesses involved in the forestry and timber industry.The results elucidated the profit structure of forestry businesses and the distribution structure of regional timber mainly in Mie and Kyoto prefectures.
As new added value of using local timber, we analyzed the effect of reducing greenhouse gas emissions and the economic ripple effect on the region. The superiority of each was clarified through quantitative evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、地域材を使用した木質系建材、木造建築物の温室効果ガス排出量に関する知見は不足しており、複数の論文により新たな知見を提供できた。同様に、地域材利用の経済波及効果に関する論文も複数発表した。
社会的意義としては、三重県、京都府、滋賀県など複数の地域において、木材の地産地消による経済波及効果を定量評価したことで、各自治体における建築物の木造・木質化の推進に貢献した。林業・木材産業の先進地域であるオーストリアを現地調査し最新事情を書籍として広く発信できた。