Mechanism of property changes in barks controlled by humidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kayoko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00806416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材 / 樹皮 / 物性 / 乾燥 / 固体NMR / 木材組織 / 含水率 / バイオメカニクス / 水和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Barks show great toughness, which is quite different from wood and other cellulosic materials, but they lose this unique property when they are dried. We investigated the mechanism of this property changed induced by humidity. Suberin, which is a major component in barks, is hydrophobic, but our analysis indicates that small amount of water interact with the part of suberin component. This interaction would change the mechanical property of the barks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質バイオマスやセルロースを原料とした新規材料の開発は、カーボンニュートラルの観点から重要である。しかしながら、合成高分子のような高靭性を示す材料を作ることは難しく、セルロース材料開発におけえる課題のひとつとなっている。本研究で示された樹皮が高い靭性を示すメカニズムは、この課題解決に貢献するものであり、これまでとは全く異なるセルロース材料の設計を可能にすることが期待される。