| Project/Area Number |
18K14507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University (2020) The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Haruka 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (10785281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 浮遊性有孔虫 / 光共生 / 多様化 / 進化 / 18S rDNA / 共生藻 / 18SrDNA / 光合成生理 / FRRF |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photosymbiosis of planktonic foraminifera were investigated using active chlorophyll fluorometry and 18S rDNA analysis. Based on the various features related on photosymbiosis (symbiont possession rate, chlorophyll content, Fv/Fm and correlation coefficient of size-Chl relationship), a new conceptual diagram of photosymbiosis has been proposed. Seven taxa were identified as symbionts. The phylogenetic analysis of modern planktonic foraminifera showed that photosymbiosis has been established multiple times in different clades in the course of their evolutionary history.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋の動物プランクトンにとって,光共生(藻類との細胞内共生)は,貧栄養海域で生存していくために適応的な戦略である.本研究では,浮遊性有孔虫という単細胞動物プランクトンの光共生生態に着眼し,どれほどの種が,どんな共生藻を,どれくらい持ち,どれほど活発に光合成を行っているかを,徹底的に調べ上げた.本研究により,新規の光共生関係を多数見出したほか,進化の過程で光共生が独立に何度も獲得されてきたことが示唆され,光共生がプランクトンの多様化に貢献してきたことが示された.こうしたプランクトンの生態に関する知見は,地球環境変動に海洋生物がどのように応答するかを予測する際の基礎的な情報を提供してくれている.