Mechanism of timing of downstream migration for Japanese eels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Kobe University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Itakura Hikaru  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (40749040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords回遊開始機構 / ニホンウナギ / 春機発動 / 標識再捕 / 耳石成長解析 / 回遊意思決定 / 成長履歴解析 / 耳石分析 / 標識放流実験 / 銀ウナギ / 成長解析 / 成長履歴 / ウナギ属魚類 / 生息域利用 / 降河回遊開始 / 標識再捕実験 / 降河回遊開始機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish a method to predict the onset of downstream migration of Japanese eels at the individual level in summer, and to clarify the process of decision-making mechanisms related to the onset of the migration of eels. Using mark-recapture experiment of female Japanese eels in an artificial pond, it was found that the diameter of egg of puberty individuals was significantly larger than that of non-puberty individuals in fall, indicating that the onset of migration of eels in fall is predictable at the individual level during summer. In addition, growth analysis of eels collected in Lake Jinzei, Shimane Prefecture, revealed that individuals having high growth pattern start their migration at younger age than low growth pattern individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、これまで困難であった秋季におけるウナギ属魚類の銀化/回遊開始予測について、夏季に卵径を測定して春機発動の有無を調べることで、秋季の銀化/回遊開始を事前に個体レベルで予測することが可能となった。これにより、黄ウナギをその年に銀化/回遊開始個体か残留個体かに判別することで両者の成長パターンなどの比較から、ウナギ属魚類の回遊開始に関わる意思決定機構の解明が可能となるため学術的意義は高い。また、事前の銀化/回遊開始の予測は銀ウナギの確保を可能とするため、社会的意義も高いものと判断できる。