Study of stress training by learning in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kohji  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 助教 (70723211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords魚類 / 学習 / ストレス / 訓練 / グルコース / 個性 / 行動特性 / 種苗性 / トレーニング / ストレス耐性 / 養殖 / 条件付け / 心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish is suffered from various stress under aquaculture environment, and thus acquirement of stress tolerance is useful for effective aquaculture. The present study investigated the effect of training of stress tolerance by learning for stress environment. I focused on the methods (stress treatment) and the effect of stress training by using goldfish, medaka, and zebrafish. As the result, zebrafish improved the stress tolerance for air exposures and heat-shock stress by shallow feeding stress treatment. However, the training effect was not stabled among species and individulas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の増養殖現場において、ストレス耐性の獲得は効果的な飼育、輸送などに有用な情報となりうる。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュを用いて、ストレス環境の学習を利用した訓練によってストレス耐性を向上できる可能性が示された。本研究で採用したストレス訓練の手法は、水深を浅くして飼育するという極めて容易な方法であり、実際の水産現場にも適用できる可能性がある。また、訓練によって、温度変化やハンドリングなど様々なストレスに対する耐性を高められる可能性が示されたことから、実用性が高いと考えられる。学習によるストレス訓練は、効率的な増養殖において画期的な技術となる可能性を秘めており、今後さらなる研究が望まれる。