Physiological regulation of heat exchange during thermoregulation in fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Itsumi  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 助教 (60774601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外温性魚類 / 体温調節 / 心拍数 / 体温 / 熱交換 / データロガー / バイオロギング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectothermic fishes use environmental temperature to regulate their body temperature, and it has been suggested that physiological regulation of heat exchange rate. Experiments in which live fish were exposed to temperature change, and body temperature changes and heart rate of the fish were measured. The heat-budget models were used to estimate the variation of the whole-body heat-transfer coefficients, which tended to be higher during warming than during cooling, and the heat-transfer coefficients were positively correlated with heart rate, suggesting that heart rate affects the heat-transfer coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類が行動的体温調節を行う際に外界との熱交換率が変化することは知られていたが、そのメカニズムは明らかになっていなかった。本研究によって、体温変化に際して心拍数が変化し、それによって熱交換率が変化することが示唆された。近年、地球温暖化に伴う海水温上昇が報告されており、水温環境を利用して体温調節を行う外温性魚類の行動や分布への影響が懸念されている。外温性魚類が環境を利用した体温調節をする際の生理的な調節メカニズムや能力を明らかにすることで、海洋の環境変動に対して魚類がどのように行動的に応答するかを予測するのに役立つと考えられる。