Visualization of uncultured microorganisms by using a novel imaging method and challenge of single cell genomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tsuyoshi  松江工業高等専門学校, 環境・建設工学科, 准教授 (30759832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsclick chemistry / 高感度FISH法 / 機能遺伝子 / 視覚的検出技術 / HCR-FISH / Click chemistry / comammox / 視覚的検出 / 環境微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on single cell genomics, which can reveal the ecology of uncultured microorganism, and we developed a novel visualization technique for sorting of uncultured microorganism. Hybridization chain reaction-fluorescence in situ hybridization (HCR-FISH) was combined for detection of functional genes in microorganisms. When this method was applied to E.coli encoding partial functional genes, signal was obtained from E.coli by investigated reaction time and concertation of reagent of click chemistry. Moreover, some signal was obtained from microorganisms in bioreactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 未培養微生物を視覚的に検出する手法開発を行った. この手法開発を用いて視覚的検出によって, 微生物回収が容易になり, 新たな微生物資源の発掘や微生物生態の解明につながると考えている. 社会的意義としても, 新たな微生物資源を発掘することで, 新規の水処理装置や環境改善に利用することができることから貢献度は高いと考えている.