Evaluation of the effects for the intestinal bacteria of marine cultivated fish species on initial depletion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Hongo Yuki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (20737316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 種苗放流 / トラフグ / 減耗 / 餌料環境 / 水産人工種苗 / メタゲノム / 腸内細菌 / 食餌 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that one of the causes of post-release depletion of aquatic artificial seedlings was related to the diversity of intestinal bacterial flora. The intestinal flora was investigated using red sea bream and pufferfish. As a result, there was no change in the intestinal bacterial diversity in the feeding experiment of red sea bream. However, there was a significant difference in the diversity between the released- and the breeding-group of pufferfish. In the case of pufferfish, because it is necessary to increase the diversity of the intestinal flora after release, it was considered that the low diversity may contribute to the depletion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産資源の持続的な利用を維持するため、資源状態に基づいた種苗放流が必要であるが、放流後減耗によって効果的ではない。減耗の一因が腸内細菌叢つまり摂餌の違いによって起こっている可能性を指摘し、調査したところ、トラフグ人工種苗では放流経験群で腸内細菌の多様性が高かった。人工種苗生産時に天然に近い腸内細菌叢を構築することで、放流後の餌料環境に馴致しやすく減耗が低減できる可能性を示唆した。本研究が継続的に実施され、仮説が証明されることで、餌開発につながり水産資源の増加に貢献できると考えている。