Delimiting species in marine zooplankton using a molecular appriach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirai Junya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (30762554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動物プランクトン / 種多様性 / 一塩基多型 / カイアシ類 / 交雑 / 種分化 / 海洋多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Species complexes with multiple genetic clades are frequently observed using mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) markers in marine zooplankton. However, reproductive isolation among clades is not fully understood because of low sequence variations in common nuclear markers. In this study, I obtained genome-wide single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) for delimiting species in marine zooplankton with multiple mtDNA clades. For marine copepod Pleuromamma abdominalis with sympatric mtDNA clades, SNPs were obtained by two approaches of MIG-seq and RAD-seq. Both approaches clearly revealed mtDNA clades with reproductive isolations, supporting high cryptic diversity in P. abdominalis. Although both MIG-seq and RAD-seq are useful for delimiting species, MIG-seq uses PCR-based approaches, which can be effective even for small zooplankton with low DNA amounts. Thus, MIG-seq can lead to appropriate measurements of species diversity in the ocean for small zooplankton in the ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物プランクトンは種ごとに異なる環境適応能力を有し、分布域の変化などの環境変化に対する応答も種毎で異なる。そのため、動物プランクトンの種の境界を適切に把握することは、生態系の変化を理解する上で重要である。従来の遺伝子解析は母性遺伝をするミトコンドリアDNAの解析が一般的であり、正確な種の境界の把握は困難であった。一方、本研究は次世代シーケンサーを使用し、ゲノム内の一塩基多型を網羅的に取得し、より正確に動物プラントンの種の境界が把握可能であることを示した。この成果は動物プランクトンの分類学に貢献するだけでなく、今後の生物モニタリングにも有用な情報を提供できると考えられる。