A New Approach to Optimize Feeding of Fish: Elucidation of Organism Defense Mechanism by Autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020)
Ehime University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mohapatra Sipra  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (80715441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAutophagy / Disease / Liver / fish / hexokinase / Red Sea bream / Cell death / liver / disease / E. tarda / Irridovirus / mitophagy / Hexokinase / estrogen / Fish / estrogen receptor / autophagy / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy, cells own repair mechanism, promotes health and longevity in various animals. In this study, we aimed to understand the role of autophagy, especially the pro-autophagic hexokinase (HK) genes, in fish disease management. We identified four HKs (HKI, HKII, HKIII & HKIV), characterized their effects in in vitro and ex vivo liver culture, analyzed the promoter activity in vitro, conducted Edwardsiella tarda challenge experiment, and performed the Chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis. We found that, fish HKs have high sequence similarity with mammalian ones, prevalent in liver and other steroidogenic tissues and was affected by starvation and early stages of E. tarda infection. Interestingly, only HKII showed a sex-biased and estrogen-dependent activity via several anti (mTOR) and pro(AMPK and ULK)-autophagic genes. Further analysis confirmed that HKII-mediated mitophagy are also sex biased, confirming the fact that HKII has significance in gender dependent female autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにしたヘキソキナーゼとその関連因子は、魚類の健康状態を調べるための優れた指標となることから、環境に配慮した養殖魚の疾病予防対策および養殖生産性の向上に貢献するとともに、消費者に対するより安心で安全な水産物の提供に繋がる。また、魚類において見出したオートファジー機構の性差は、人を含めた脊椎動物における疾患や病態の性による差異にかかわる分子・細胞機構の理解に寄与すると考えられる。