Gonadal construction and GnRH action mechanism in squid sexual differentiation and maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Murata Ryosuke  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 助教 (40809159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアオリイカ / カミナリイカ / 卵巣 / 精巣 / 性分化 / 性成熟 / GnRH-like peptide / 性ステロイドホルモン / 産卵制御要因 / 温度 / 性決定 / 不妊化 / 性特異的遺伝子 / GnRH / 性ホルモン / イカ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histological examination of the gonad sex differentiation process of Kisslip cuttlefish, Sepia lycidas, revealed that the gonad sex differentiation of this species begins before hatching. As a result of investigating the fluctuation of GnRH-like expression in the brain associated with sexual differentiation of the gonad by qPCR and immunohistochemistry, no difference between male and female was observed in the expression levels, and the involvement of GnRH-like in sexual differentiation was unknown. It was clarified that the embryogenesis of this species progresses faster at higher water temperatures in the water temperature zone above 18 ° C. As a result of investigating changes in GnRH-like expression in the brain associated with gonad development of Bigfin reef squid, Sepioteuthis lessoniana, by qPCR, no association with ovarian development was observed, but association with testis development was observed, suggesting the involvement of GnRH-like on their spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、海洋環境変動によるイカ類の生殖機能への生理的な影響を評価する際の基盤となる知見を得ることができた。 また、本研究により得られたイカ類の生殖生理メカニズムに関する基礎知見は、イカ類の増養殖技術開発を行う際に必須となる。以上の点において本研究により得られた成果はイカ類資源の持続可能な利用と増殖への発展が期待される。 無脊椎動物に広く存在が知られているGnRH-likeは、その具体的な機能に関する知見が不足している。本研究成果によりイカ類に関してはGnRH-likeは性分化への関与は少なく、性成熟に関しては精子形成への関与が示されたことから頭足類の生殖生理学的側面の理解が深まった。