Assessing the Impact of Ascorbic Acid on Oxidative Stress in Fish Embryos Exposed to Chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOKUSHI EMIKO  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (90714866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / メダカ / 魚胚 / 含酸素多環芳香族 / 催奇形性 / ヒメダカ / 含酸素多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 形態異常 / 酸化ストレス / 発生毒性 / 環境汚染物質 / 胚 / PAHs / 農薬 / 奇形誘発 / 抗酸化作用 / 毒性試験 / 化学物質影響 / 魚類 / 奇形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ascorbic acid (AsA) functions as an antioxidant and is also involved in cartilage formation. Previous research showed that exposing medaka embryos to oxygenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (OxyPAHs) resulted in morphological abnormalities in hatched fry, suggesting the potential impact of OxyPAHs-induced oxidative stress and AsA deficiency on cartilage formation. Therefore, this study aimed to create AsA-deficient embryos and expose them to OxyPAHs to investigate how oxidative stress occurring during chemical exposure affects the embryos. As a result, increased susceptibility associated with decreased AsA concentration in embryos was observed. Moreover, there was a temporal increase in the incidence of abnormalities related to bone formation, blood vessels, and the heart, suggesting the involvement of oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで化学物質暴露による形態異常や発生毒性は観察されていたが、それらの酸化ストレスとAsAの胚中濃度を明らかにする研究は行われていなかった。我々は親魚にAsAを欠乏させた餌を作成し、AsA欠乏胚を作成することで、胚中AsAの変動を明らかにするとともに、化学物質への感受性が増大することを明らかにした。本研究結果は、親魚の栄養摂取が化学物質暴露などのストレスへの耐性を高める可能性を示唆しており、養殖魚への餌の工夫やストレス耐性の高い次世代を育成するうえでの技術への知見として貢献できたと考えられる。