Genomic approaches for understanding Lunar-phase dependent spawning in tropical groupers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yuki  琉球大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (00754904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords月齢同調産卵 / 月周性 / 時計遺伝子 / ハタ / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is assumed that lunar-synchronous spawner fish recognize their spawning lunar phase by detecting cyclic changes in intensity and duration of moon light irradiation. This study investigate two grouper species which have different spawning lunar phase and ask how they decide their spawning lunar phase. We succeeded to reconstruct draft genome of new moon spawner, Malabar grouper, and full moon spawner, Honeycomb grouoper by hubrid assemble method which uses Illiumina short reads and ONT minion long reads. Based on their genome sequence, several Cry genes were identified. Cry mRNA expression analysis rebealed that Cry2 expression in the pituitary is suggested to be a possible internal mediator of moon light stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種苗生産の現場では、水温や日長といった主に温帯域の魚が繁殖の同期に利用する環境要因を人為的に操作することで親魚の性成熟を制御し、種苗を得るタイミングの調整が行われている。ハタ類やアイゴ類といった熱帯域に起源を持ち、産業的価値の高い月齢同調産卵魚類の種苗生産は自然の月齢周期に従うか、化学物質に頼らざるを得ない。本研究において構築したドラフトゲノムは今後の月齢同調産卵魚類全般の産卵制御機構研究に加え、種苗生産技術開発の道を拓く基盤情報を提供するものである。