Development of technology to reduce abnormalities by breeding using genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Uji Susumu  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), グループ長 (40372049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords育種 / 形態異常 / ゲノム / RAD-seq / ヒラメ・カレイ類 / 異体類 / 黒化 / 遺伝率 / ゲノム育種 / 遺体類 / ササウシノシタ / NGS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify whether genetic improvement can prevent morphological abnormalities of flatfish, using small flatfish, H japonicus, we generated analytical families, conducted phenotypic analysis of hypermelanosis, which is the most major abnormalities in flatfish, analyzed genomes using next-generation sequencers, and developed breeding plans using the genomic information. As a result, the heritability of hypermelanosis was estimated to be about 44%, suggesting the possibility of genetic improvement through systematic breeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚種を問わず魚類の種苗生産や養殖現場において形態異常魚の出現は大きな経済的損失を伴うため大きな問題となっており、この問題を解決する意義は非常に大きい。今回の研究成果は、ゲノム情報を用いた遺伝的な改良によってヒラメ・カレイ類で問題となっている黒化を効率的に軽減することができる可能性を示唆しており、今後の魚類形態異常軽減策の新たな方策を提案している。