The production of hybrid species temperate eel and tropical eel for studying evolutionary mechanism of large-scale Migration of anguillid eels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sudo Ryusuke  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), グループ長 (60722676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / オオウナギ / 交雑種 / 仔魚期間 / ゲノム解析 / 種間交雑 / 変態開始 / 熱帯ウナギ / 凍結精子 / 交配 / 回遊 / 種苗生産 / 変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male Anguilla marmorata (giant mottled eels) were caught in freshwater river in Amami Island, Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan. For obtaining sperm, weekly injection of recombinant LH to eels were conducted. Hybrid larvae from female Anguilla japonica (Japanese eel) and male A. marmorata were produced and at the same time A. japonica larvae derived from the same female was also produced. The duration of the larval period of hybrid was shorter than that of A. japonica. In addition, genomic data of A. marmorata were obtained to develop the basis for genetic analysis of hybrids. Approximately 50Gbp of A. marmorata genome sequence were obtained by using next generation sequencer and assembled it with Flye2.9 to construct a draft genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により熱帯ウナギであるオオウナギと温帯ウナギであるニホンウナギの種間交雑種の作出が可能であることを示すことができた。さらに、交雑種はニホンウナギよりも仔魚期間が短くなる可能性があることが示唆された。仔魚期間は回遊距離と関連する形質であり、回遊の大規模化の進化機構解明に向けて、試験材料の確保に目処を付けることが出来た。加えて、完全養殖のウナギの社会実装の必要性が高まっている状況において、仔魚期間の短い交雑種を利用することは、養殖種苗としての適性があるとも考えられる。以上のように、本研究は基礎生物学的な価値とともに、水産学上も有用な知見を提供するものである。