How can we enhance spillover effect? An analysis of agglomeration effect on Japanese dairy sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomoaki  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60748523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集積の経済 / 酪農 / 生産性分析 / 空間統計分析 / GIS / GPS / 生産効率性 / DEA / 農業関連産業 / 産業集積の経済 / 統計分析 / 酪農生産 / 総合生産性 / 規模の経済 / 空間データベース / 労働生産性 / 技術進歩 / 土地利用 / 生産経済 / 作業委託 / 効率性分析 / リモートセンシング / 農業生産性 / 作業受託 / ミクロ計量経済分析 / フードシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a statistical analysis on the productivity of Japanese dairy farms and the effect of agglomeration effect on it. I also calculated the efficiency of their related industries.
The results of the analysis are as follows. Even in the study area, where farm size are relativery large compared to Japanese usual dairy farm, the productivity of labor is higher in larger farms. Though the efficiency of production increases only slightly. We could not find significant effect of agglomeration effect and usage of related industries on production efficiency. We only find siginificant labor productivity improve effect of utilizing related industry, which may lnduce increase in production size, would expected to improve production efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は酪農の先進地域で観察されていた集積の経済について、日本国内での現状を明らかにしたものとしての学術的意義がある。日本国内では既存研究と比較して集積の経済の効果が大きくないことが明らかになるとともに、既存研究では近接効果としてまとめて分析されていた酪農の集積の経済について、技術情報の取得プロセスや関連産業の利用状況、新技術の導入状況に効果を掘り下げることで、それぞれの実現過程についてより詳細に分析を行うことができた。本研究の成果は産地としての酪農の生産性向上をどのように果たしていけばよいのか検討する材料となるという点で社会的にも意義を持つ。